WA State 18s squad

Friday, June 29, 2018 - 3:45 PM

A West Australian State 18s squad of 25 has travelled to Victoria for Rounds 4 and 5 of the NAB AFL National 18s Championships.

Games will be played against Victoria Country at 2.40pm WA time tomorrow, Friday June 29,  in Geelong and against the Allies at Etihad Stadium on Wednesday, July 4 at 12.10pm WA time.

Both games will be televised live on Fox Footy. 

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
 

No.

 (Name/Surname)

 D.O.B.

 (cm)

 (kg)

 League Club/Local Club

 1.

 Ian HILL

 09/02/2000

 175

 76

 Perth/South Perth/Wesley

 4. 

 Graydon WILSON

 17/02/2000

 177

 73

 Swan Districts/Centrals/Guildford

 8. 

 Luke MOORE

 07/04/2000

 180

 85

 South Fremantle/Bibra Lakes

 9. 

 Tyron SMALLWOOD

 08/04/2000

 177

 80

 Claremont/Royals

 10. 

 Rylie MORGAN

 29/03/2000

 182

 81

 Claremont/Wembley JFC/Hale

 11. 

 Luke ENGLISH

 20/08/2000

 180

 76

 Perth/Manning

 12. 

 Jeremy SHARP

 13/08/2001

 185

 72

 East Fremantle/Attadale/Aquinas

 13. 

 Jason CARTER

 11/01/2000

 182

 75

 Peel Thunder/Port Wyndham/Aquinas

 14.

 Sydney STACK

 28/04/2000

 177

 72

 Perth/Federals

 15. 

 Jordan CLARK

 16/10/2000

 182

 78

 Claremont/Guildford Grammar

 16. 

 Ethan HANSEN

 25/06/2000

 182

 72

 Perth/South Perth/Trinity

 17. 

 Thomas BALDWIN

 31/08/2000

 174

 69

 Claremont/Royals

 18. 

 Deven ROBERTSON

 30/06/2001

 181

 80

 Perth/Aquinas

 20. 

 Luke FOLEY

 08/10/1999

 187

 75

 Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig

 21. 

 Tyson POWELL

 07/04/2000

 187

 80

 Peel Thunder/Rockingham

 22. 

 Damon GREAVES

 25/04/2000

 186

 74

 East Perth/Busselton

 23. 

 Louis MILLER

 25/05/2000

 187

 82

 East Perth/Dunsborough/Scotch

 24. 

 Regan SPOONER

 14/01/2000

 189

 80

 South Fremantle/South Coogee

 26. 

 Jake PASINI

 06/02/2001

 188

 81

 Swan Districts/Caversham

 27.

 Tom MEDHAT 

 16/08/2000

 190

 79

 West Perth/Sorrento Duncraig

 29. 

 Dillon O’REILLY

 02/06/2000

 194

 89

 East Fremantle/East Fremantle

 33.

 Jarrod CAMERON

 03/05/2000

 180

 69

 Swan Districts/Centrals Newman

 34.

 Brad OLDFIELD

 14/12/2000

 182

 74

 Peel/South Mandurah FC

 35.

 Mitchell GEORGIADES

 28/09/2001

 189

 82

 Subiaco/Wembley Downs/Hale

 36.

 Jack BULLER

 16/05/2001

 196

 90

 Claremont/Christ Church

 

FIXTURES
Friday, June 29, 4.40pm – WA v Vic Country (GMHBA Stadium, Geelong) - Fox Footy
Wednesday, July 4, 2.10pm – WA v Allies (Etihad Stadium, Docklands) - Fox Footy
*times are local


RESULTS
Round 1

Sunday, June 3 (Alberton Oval, Adelaide)

WA     1.1    3.3     5.4      5.5 (35)

SA      5.3    9.4   14.8   19.10 (124)

Goals - WA: Moore 2, Clark, English, Hill. SA: Lukosius, Munn 4, Jarvis 3, Chapman 2, Hately, Nietschke, Rankine, Sampson, Tarca, Velente.
Best - WA: Jackson, English, Greaves, Sturrock, Spooner. SA: Lukosius, Valente, Jarvis, Lewis, Hately, Gould.

 

Round 2

Sunday, June 19, (Optus Stadium, Perth)

WA        2.1     5.2     7.3     12.4 (76)

VIC M    3.2     7.5     10.7   14.10 (94)

Goals - WA: O’Reilly 3, Hill 2, Oldfield 2, Cameron, English, Foley, Hansen, Sharp 1. VM: King 5, Anderson 4, Mahony 2, West, McKenzie, O’Halloran 1.
Best - WA: Sharp, Foley, Hill, O’Reilly, Jackson. VM: Anderson, Mahony, Quaynor, Answerth, King, Smith.