Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3014:306.7.43VS12.10.82View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:3018.11.119VS11.16.82View Stats
- Round 3Sat Apr 1313:4010.9.69VS8.5.53View Stats
- Round 6Sun May 0511:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 7Sat May 1114:40VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 8Sat May 2514:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 9Mon Jun 0314:30VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 10Sun Jun 0914:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 11BYE
- Round 12Sat Jun 2214:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 15BYE
- Round 16Sat Jul 2014:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 17Sat Jul 2714:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 19Sat Aug 1011:10VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 21Sun Aug 2514:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium
Round 18 Match Previews
THERE are just the three matches in Round 18 of the WAFL on Saturday afternoon but each of them have plenty at stake for the teams involved highlighted for the battle for second spot between South Fremantle and West Perth.
It is Round 18 of the WAFL to open the final month of the 2018 season and with eight teams still in finals contention every match takes on greater significance.
Subiaco might be guaranteed of the minor premiership for a fourth straight season currently undefeated in 2018 after 14 games and East Fremantle is stuck in bottom place at 2-13 having lost seven in-a-row, the other positions all remain up for grabs.
It will be a nervous wait for the fourth placed Perth and sixth placed Claremont who can do nothing to advance their finals prospects due to a bye on Saturday, but East Perth, Peel Thunder and Swan Districts all try to help their respective causes.
The round begins at Fremantle Community Bank Oval, though, with South Fremantle and West Perth going to battle over second position.
It's a big day for both clubs with not only second position and the potential hosting of a qualifying final going on the line, but South Fremantle's Ashton Hams and West Perth's Chris Keunen will also be celebrating their respective 200-game milestones.
That crucial clash will bounce down at 1.40pm and will be broadcast live on Channel 7 from 1.30pm.
The other two Round 18 matches take place at 2.15pm with Peel Thunder hosting East Perth at Bendigo Bank Stadium.
It will be the first of two meetings between the two AFL-partnered clubs in the last month of the season with those to potentially decide which of them plays finals in 2018.
The other game of Round 18 sees Subiaco put its unbeaten record on the line against Swan Districts at Leederville Oval.
Swans need to win to stay in the finals race but it's going to be a significant challenge considering they lost their first two meetings this season to the Lions by a combined 178 points.
TABtouch Team Lists
Click the graphics below for specific match previews.