AFL Draft Combine results

Tuesday, October 9, 2018 - 9:54 AM

West Australian players showcased their talent at the NAB AFL Draft Combine at Etihad Stadium this week.

Perth's Luke English impressed in the Yo-Yo test, finishing equal second with Geelong Falcons' Sam Walsh on level 22-1.

English ranked fifth in the two-kilometre time trial clocking 6mins 11secs, Claremont's Jordan Clark not far behind on 6mins 14secs.

Listed below is the Top 10 results for all tests and seperate results for each WA player.




 

 

Vertical Jump - TOP 10  
Rank # name cm
1 57 Smith, Ely 77
2 24 Vandermeer, Laitham 72
2 27 Jarvis, Ben 72
4 29 Rankine, Izak 70
5 9 Mosquito, Irving 68
5 30 Scott, Bailey 68
7 22 Quaynor, Isaac 67
7 45 Rozee, Connor 67
7 66 Khamis, Buku 67
10 6 Jones, Chayce 66
10 20 Hamill, Will 66
10 32 Sprague, Charlie 66
10 54 O'Halloran, Xavier 66
10 60 West, Rhylee 66
10 62 Grundy, Riley 66
10 63 Idun, Connor 66
10 84 Williams, Bailey 66

 

Run Right Vertical Jump - TOP 10  
Rank # name cm
1 85 Sturt, Sam 91
2 6 Jones, Chayce 85
3 18 Duursma, Xavier 83
4 57 Smith, Ely 82
5 22 Quaynor, Isaac 81
5 62 Grundy, Riley 81
5 55 O'Neill, Xavier 81
8 45 Rozee, Connor 79
8 60 West, Rhylee 79
9 9 Mosquito, Irving 78
9 13 Answerth, Noah 78

 

Run Left Vertical Jump - TOP 10  
Rank # name cm
1 84 Williams, Bailey 94
2 6 Jones, Chayce 91
3 45 Rozee, Connor 88
3 24 Vandermeer, Laitham 88
5 57 Smith, Ely 86
5 22 Quaynor, Isaac 86
5 20 Hamill, Will 86
5 27 Jarvis, Ben 86
9 55 O'Neill, Xavier 84
9 4 Foot, Zac 84
9 41 Hately, Jackson 84
9 30 Scott, Bailey 84

 

SmartSpeed 20m sprint  
Rank # name sec
1 43 McKenzie, Tom 2.904
2 45 Rozee, Connor 2.91
3 20 Hamill, Will 2.914
4 29 Rankine, Izak 2.93
5 63 Idun, Connor 2.945
6 84 Williams, Bailey 2.946
7 55 O'Neill, Xavier 2.957
8 54 O'Halloran, Xavier 2.96
9 67 King, Ben 2.965
10 85 Sturt, Sam 2.966

 

SmartSpeed Agility  
Rank # name sec
1 29 Rankine, Izak 8.039
2 54 O'Halloran, Xavier 8.063
3 60 West, Rhylee 8.216
4 20 Hamill, Will 8.222
5 61 Blanck, James 8.258
6 6 Jones, Chayce 8.270
7 27 Jarvis, Ben 8.308
8 45 Rozee, Connor 8.326
9 57 Smith, Ely 8.328
10 85 Sturt, Sam 8.396

 

Yo-Yo IR2    
Rank # name IR2 level
1 8 McHenry, Edward 22.2
2 48 Walsh, Sam 22.1
2 3 English, Luke 22.1
4 52 Golds, Will 21.8
5 54 O'Halloran, Xavier 21.6
5 50 Brownless, Oscar 21.6
7 20 Hamill, Will 21.4
7 57 Smith, Ely 21.4
7 21 McLennan, Jez 21.4
7 56 Sholl, Lachlan 21.4
7 46 Turner, Fraser 21.4

 

 

2 KM Time Trial      
Rank # name min sec
1 42 Kennerley, Jacob 6 4
2 6 Jones, Chayce 6 5
3 48 Walsh, Sam 6 7
4 52 Golds, Will 6 10
5 3 English, Luke 6 11
5 8 McHenry, Edward 6 11
7 50 Brownless, Oscar 6 13
8 16 Clark, Jordan 6 14
8 54 O'Halloran, Xavier 6 14
10 4 Foot, Zac 6 15

 

 

 

2 Cameron, Jarrod

Vertical Jump – 56cm
Run Right Vertical Jump  - 61cm

Run Left Vertical Jump - 76cm

Smart Speed 20m Sprint – 3.004 sec

Smart Speed Agility – 8.616sec

YoYo IR2 Level – 20.3

2km Time Trial – 6min 39sec

3 English, Luke

Vertical Jump – 65cm
Run Right Vertical Jump  - 66cm

Run Left Vertical Jump - 79cm

Smart Speed 20m Sprint – 3.106 sec

Smart Speed Agility – 8.926sec

YoYo IR2 Level – 22.1

2km Time Trial – 6min 11sec

5 Hill, Ian
*Couldn’t test due to injury.

7 Joyce, Tom

*Couldn’t test due to injury.

11 Smallwood, Tyron
Vertical Jump – 59cm
Run Right Vertical Jump  - 63cm

Run Left Vertical Jump - 71cm

Smart Speed 20m Sprint – 3.100 sec

Smart Speed Agility – 8.870sec

YoYo IR2 Level – 21.2

2km Time Trial – 7min 3sec

12 Stack, Sydney
Vertical Jump – 57cm
Run Right Vertical Jump  - 62cm

Run Left Vertical Jump - 68cm

Smart Speed 20m Sprint – 3.006 sec

Smart Speed Agility – 8.515sec

YoYo IR2 Level – 20.4

2km Time Trial – 7min 0sec

16 Clark, Jordan
Vertical Jump – 52cm
Run Right Vertical Jump  - 73cm

Run Left Vertical Jump - 82cm

Smart Speed 20m Sprint – 3.053 sec

Smart Speed Agility – 8.421sec

YoYo IR2 Level – 21.1

2km Time Trial – 6min 14sec

19 Greaves, Damon
Vertical Jump – 60cm
Run Right Vertical Jump  - 74cm

Run Left Vertical Jump - 83cm

Smart Speed 20m Sprint – 3.017 sec

Smart Speed Agility – 8.465sec

YoYo IR2 Level – 21.1

2km Time Trial – 6min 24sec

23 Tucker, Durak
*Couldn’t test due to injury.

26 Foley, Luke

Vertical Jump – 54cm
Run Right Vertical Jump  - 66cm

Run Left Vertical Jump - 78cm

Smart Speed 20m Sprint – 3.069 sec

Smart Speed Agility – 8.582sec

YoYo IR2 Level – 20.8

2km Time Trial – 6min 46sec

83 O’Reilly, Dillon

*Couldn’t test due to injury.