Simply Energy Draft Watch: WA hopefuls set for 2018 AFL Draft

Friday, November 23, 2018 - 11:19 AM

WESTERN Australia's AFL Draft hopefuls are eagerly anticipating the first round of selections from 3.30pm WA time in Melbourne today, Thursday, November 22.

The draft will take place over two days at Melbourne’s Marvel Stadium, with the first round tonight and the rookie draft and later rounds to follow from 9am WA time on Friday, November 23.

CLICK HERE to visit the NAB AFL Draft Hub or watch it live on Fox Footy. 

WA's recruits are expected to come mostly from the players who were tested at the recent National or State Draft Combines, however the WAFL's proud history of producing mature-aged recruits could also result in other WA players being drafted. 

NATIONAL COMBINE - WA PLAYERS

Name

D.O.B.

Ht (cm) 

Wt (kg) 

League Club/Local Club

Damon GREAVES

25/04/2000

186

74

East Perth/Busselton

Dillon O’REILLY

2/06/2000

194

89

East Fremantle/East Fremantle

Ian HILL

9/02/2000

175

76

Perth/South Perth/Wesley

Jarrod CAMERON

3/05/2000

180

69

Swan Districts/Centrals Newman

Jordan CLARK

16/10/2000

182

78

Claremont/Guildford Grammar

Luke ENGLISH

20/08/2000

180

76

Perth/Manning

Luke FOLEY

8/10/1999

187

75

Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig

Sydney STACK

28/04/2000

177

72

Perth/Federals

Tyron SMALLWOOD

8/04/2000

177

80

Claremont/Royals

Durak TUCKER

9/02/2000

189

75

Peel Thunder/Guildford Grammar

Tom JOYCE

7/03/2000

181

73

East Fremantle/Aquinas/Melville JFC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE COMBINE

Surname

First name

WAFL Club

Ht (cm)

Wt (kg)

Date of Birth

Carter

Jason

Peel Thunder

182

75

11.1.2000

Curley

Dylan

East Fremantle

188

70

2.11.2000

Eastland

Oliver

Claremont

196

86

26.3.1998

Eaton

Kody

East Fremantle

195

86

1.11.2000

Edwards

Harry

Swan Districts

195

80

1.10.2000

Farrant

Patrick

Swan Districts

189

75

1.10.1999

Hansen

Ethan

Perth

182

72

25.6.2000

Hickmott

Wil

Subiaco

180

76

11.12.2000

Hitchcock

Corey

Claremont

180

75

8.6.1999

Mayo

Jack

Subiaco

192

81

22.7.1999

Medhat

Tom

West Perth

190

79

16.8.2000

Miller

Louis

East Perth

187

82

25.5.2000

Moore

Luke

South Fremantle

180

85

7.4.2000

Morgan

Rylie

Claremont

182

81

24.3.2000

Parker

Matthew

South Fremantle

187

79

25.1.1996

Pina

Jarvis

Peel Thunder

176

72

30.10.2000

Powell

Tyson

Peel Thunder

187

80

7.4.2000

Spooner

Regan

South Fremantle

189

80

14.1.2000

Sturrock

James

Peel Thunder

183

76

17.2.2000

Watson

Tobe

Swan Districts

188

82

3.12.1997

Wilson

Graydon

Swan Districts

177

74

17.2.2000