Results: Round 7

Monday, August 31, 2020 - 12:01 PM

East Perth’s league side remain in contention for a 2020 WAFL Finals berth, after they overcame Swan Districts to secure a 35-point win at Leederville Oval on Saturday.

With the aid of the breeze in the last term, the Royals pushed away from their opponents, setting up a five goal to nil final quarter to run out – 11.9 (75) to 6.4 (40) – victors.

The result means the Royals are just one win outside of the top four, with two home and away rounds remaining.

East Perth will need to beat ladder leader South Fremantle at Fremantle Oval on Saturday to remain in the finals race.

“It’s (finals) achievable if we play well,” League coach Jeremy Barnard told The West Australian post-match.

“We are really looking forward to playing South Fremantle. They are the top side, they are the benchmark, but if you’re going to get into the finals you’re going to play the top sides.

“We need to measure ourselves where we’re at against the top sides and we’re looking forward to the challenge.

“We do not go into any game thinking we can’t win, but we’ll certainly have to play at our best, there are no two ways about that.”

The Royals’ engine room got to work against Swan Districts. Aidan Lynch gathered 31 disposals (16 of those contested), laid nine tackles and had five inside 50s, while Jackson Ramsay continued his outstanding form to finish with 30 possessions.

Eddie Simpson made his mark on the match, kicking a career high four goals, while captain Patrick McGinnity finished the match with two.

In the Reserves, Aaron Ballantyne’s group were challenged early but remain the team to beat in 2020, securing a 22-point victory over Swan Districts. Meanwhile, East Perth’s Colts side suffered a narrow – 6.3 (39) to 7.12 (54) – loss.

East Perth will travel to Fremantle Oval to face South Fremantle in round 8 of the 2020 Optus WAFL Season.

League bouncedown is at 2.35pm, Reserves is at 12.00pm and Colts at 9.30am.

 

Round 7 Results via WAFL.com.au:

LEAGUE:

EAST PERTH 2.4 4.7 6.7 11.9 (75)
defeated
SWAN DISTRICTS 1.3 2.3 6.4 6.4 (40)

GOALS
EAST PERTH: Simpson 4; McGinnity 2;  Magro, Amos, Jones, Kerr, McKenzie
SWAN DISTRICTS: Ireland 2; Kohlmann 2; Cipro, Grainger-Barras

BEST
EAST PERTH: Ramsay, M Young, McGinnity, Blee, Simpson
SWAN DISTRICTS: Fisher, Spackman, Gault, Ireland

 

RESERVES:

EAST PERTH 1.1 5.3 7.7 11.9  (75)
defeated
SWAN DISTRICTS 4.2 4.4 7.8 7.11  (53)

GOALS
EAST PERTH: Dobson 3; Turner 3; Cox 2; Kuek 2; Gupanis
SWAN DISTRICTS: Riley 2; Edwards 2; Cox, Letessier, Paduano

BEST
EAST PERTH: Hayden, J Ameduri, Kuek, Cooley, Edwards
SWAN DISTRICTS: Oosterhoff, Germs, Paduano

 

COLTS:

EAST PERTH 1.0 3.0 5.1 6.3  (39)
defeated by
SWAN DISTRICTS 2.5 3.6 5.7 7.12  (54)

GOALS
EAST PERTH: Harbour 2; Amiss 2; Colegate, Hallett
SWAN DISTRICTS: Cartwright, Saylor, Green, Taylor, Middleton, Tyson, Brockbernd

BEST
EAST PERTH: Omodei, Druzianich, Hindle, Harbour, Peak
SWAN DISTRICTS: Ehlers, Trew, O’Donohue